NOHO CINEFEST 2021 - AWARD NOMINEES

BEST STUDENT FILM NOMINEES

Satisfaction

Juliet

The Collector

Twinkle Twinkle Little Star

Waiting on Host

WINNER!

BEST TV PILOT NOMINEES

Hudson Falls

Brothers Inc.

LA 143

It's What She Would Have Wanted

WINNER!

BEST ACTOR NOMINEES | SHORT FILM

Eric William Morris (Running Interference) 

Kenneth Puna Matepi (Anton Chekhov's "The Proposal") 

Jon Ebeling (Jeff Can't Swim) 

Benjamin Schnau (Glass Darkly) 

Mickey Schiff (Two Weeks Notice)

WINNER!

BEST DRAMA NOMINEES | SHORT FILM

Sam & Emma

It's Okay

Spell It Out in Neon

Running Interference

Gardenia

WINNER!

BEST THRILLER NOMINEES | SHORT FILM

Unspoken

Chatty

Glass Darkly

The Cruise

Divertimiento, 

WINNER!

BEST ACTOR NOMINEES | FEATURE FILM

Greg Finley (Downeast)

Benny Elledge (Kringle Time)

Darwin Shaw (Our Little Secret)

Nicholas Tucci (Father of Flies)

WINNER!

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES | FEATURE FILM

Yuri Zeltser (Our Little Secret)

Ben Charles Edwards (Father of Flies)

Matthew Lucas (Kringle Time)

Juliette Landau (A Place Among the Dead)

Joe Raffa (Downeast)

WINNER!

BEST MICRO SHORT NOMINEES

Nostalgia

Fools, Gold

Thoughts and Prayers

A Year of Sundays

A Machine for Boredom

BEST ANIMATION NOMINEES

WINNER!

Peek A Boom

Poppy "HER"

Forget Me Not

Misfit

Bedtime Stories

WINNER!

BEST ACTRESS NOMINEES | SHORT FILM

Marisa Hood (Two Weeks Notice) 

Oyemen Ehikhamhen (Rogue: The Western)

Olga Kalashnikova (Anton Chekhov's "The Proposal") 

Jearnest Corchado (LA 143) 

Andrea K Rosen (Helen's Nose)

WINNER!

BEST COMEDY NOMINEES | SHORT FILM

Third Date

The Last Supper

Jeff Can't Swim

Two Weeks Notice

In Tom We Trust

WINNER!

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES | SHORT FILM

Anastasia Raykova (Nostalgia) 

Michael Risley (The Last Supper) 

Theo Coumbis (Anton Chekhov's "The Proposal")

Caleb King (Gardenia)

Kit Garchow (Chatty)

WINNER!

BEST ACTRESS NOMINEES | FEATURE FILM

Angela Bettis (Our Little Secret)

Juliet Landau (A Place Among the Dead)

Christine Holt (Woman of the House)

Dylan Silver (Downeast)

WINNER!

BEST PICTURE NOMINEES

Our Little Secret

Father of Flies

Downeast

Kringle Time

The Laws of the Universe: The Age of Elohim

WINNER!